Fair Processing Notice

Home » Fair Processing Notice

Need a car body scratch repair question, button and link
Had an Accident question, button and link
Why Choose S&P Brisley Accident Repair button and link
S&P Brisley Guarantee information button and link

Categories

Fair Processing Notice

S and P Brisley Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller, under registration reference Z9355647.

Our company address is:

Unit 9 -11, Highfield Industrial Estate
Warren Road
Folkestone
Kent CT19 6DD
Telephone no 01303 253126.

The Managing Director, Mr Paul Brisley oversees matters relating to data protection on behalf of the company. He is supported by information security specialists who provide a managed service equivalent to that provided by a Data Protection Officer. These services include conducting independent audits and recommending policy for the company to adopt and assisting with subject access requests.

The company providing this service is:

Ferguson West Ltd.
6 Harvest Way, Hawkinge,
Kent
CT 18 7PE.
Telephone No 07920 840782 www.fergusonwest.co.uk
Email, fergusonwestltd@sky.com

S & P Brisley Ltd is a well-established family business who have been repairing customers vehicles for over forty years. Through our workmanship and customer centred service, including BSI accreditation we have established an excellent reputation. We provide services to individual customers, other businesses including a number of major motor insurers.

We process personal information to enable us to repair vehicles and other machinery, maintain our accounts and records; advertise our services; provide financial service leads for our customers and client and to support and manage our employees. We process personal information using a CCTV system to monitor and collect visual images for the purpose of security and the prevention and detection of crime.

The legal basis we apply to processing your personal data is that is necessary in the legitimate interests of our business to do so, enabling us to provide a service to you as a customer or client. We are careful this does not override your own interests, rights or freedoms whilst doing so. When registering with us as a customer we request you to provide the minimum amount of personal data to enable us to carry out the repairs to your vehicle, and maintain our accounts. For some customers, their personal information is shared with us by their insurer to authorise a repair. Your insurer will almost certainly have acquired your consent to share your data in these circumstances when agreeing the terms and conditions of your policy. The personal information relating to you in these circumstances is also kept to a minimum.

It may be apparent form the severity of the damage to your vehicle that the driver or occupants may have suffered personal injury. Even if that is the case we have no need to collect any sensitive information that relates to you such as your physical or mental wellbeing, religion, membership of a Trades Union, ethnicity etc.

We encourage you to remove any personal effects, especially documents of a personal nature from your vehicle before leaving it with us. When you hand your vehicle to us for repair we will carry out a visual inspection in your presence and collect digital images of other marks or damage and also its mileage reading to protect both of our interests. If your vehicle is fitted with a dash cam it should be disabled whilst your vehicle is in our care to protect the privacy of other customers or staff whose images it may capture without their knowledge or consent. Upon collection, you will be invited to endorse a form to acknowledge you are satisfied with the condition of your vehicle, after which the images will be deleted.

Our offices and workshops are situated on an industrial estate which is open to the public during business hours. CCTV is used to prevent and detect crime. CCTV cameras cover various parts of the industrial estate and our reception area. We have placed signs in prominent places to indicate where they are in use.

We do not share your personal information with others as part of our normal business activities. If asked to do so we would always seek your explicit consent first. The only exception would be if lawfully requested to do so by a law enforcement authority, such as the police or HMRC.

We retain your personal information for no longer than seven years after which it is securely deleted or destroyed.

We do not transfer personal data to clients in other countries either within or outside of the
European Economic Area.

We acknowledge your right to request confirmation of any personal data we hold about you, your right to be provided with copies, also a number of other rights such as a request for us rectify, to stop processing or remove your personal data from our data base. You can exercise these rights by contacting the company at its registered address either in writing or by email, we may require further proof of your identity before acting upon your request.

We also respect your right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data at any time. Should you wish to exercise this right we will remove your personal data from our data base as soon as possible.

You also have the right to complain to the regulatory body for the UK, the Information Commissioners Office, www.ico.org.uk if you believe we have breached the data protection act.

The personal data you provide us with is done on a voluntary basis, and is not in any way contractual.